Tournament History

Past Tournament Champions

 ChampionRunner-Up3rd Place4th Place5th PlaceConsolation
2019RockridgeFarmingtonAbingdon-AvonWest HancockLibertyWethersfield
2018West HancockEurekaMonmouth-RosevilleCamp Pt CentralJacksonvilleAbingdon-Avon
2017West HancockAbingdon-AvonIllini BluffsCamp Pt CentralFarmingtonJacksonville
2016PittsfieldCantonWest HancockFarmingtonIllini BluffsAbingdon-Avon
2015RockridgePittsfieldLibertyMonmouth-RosevilleLewistownWest Hancock
2014RockridgeMetamoraMacombIllini WestCamp Pt CentralPittsfield
2013RockridgeMetamoraMonmouth-RosevilleCantonMacombWest Hancock
2012MetamoraMonmouth-RosevilleIllini CentralEurekaIllini WestPittsfield
2011Monmouth-RosevilleIllini WestPittsfieldWest HancockMetamoraPleasant Plains
2010MacombIllini WestPittsfieldPleasant PlainsCamp Pt CentralCanton
2009CantonMacombIllini WestMetamoraPittsfieldWest Hancock
2008MacombPleasant PlainsWestern (Barry)FarmingtonLewistownWest Hancock
2007Monmouth-RosevilleLewistownMacombAbingdonWarsaw/Nauvoo-ColusaIllini West
2006MacombMonmouth-RosevilleFarmingtonWarsaw/Nauvoo-ColusaAbingdonBrown County
2005MacombRock FallsFarmingtonCarthageIllini CentralBrown County
2004Rock FallsCarthageCantonIllini CentralMacombPittsfield
2003Rock FallsCantonMetamoraMacombPittsfieldIllini Central
2002CantonIllini CentralMacombSouthernMetamoraLewistown
2001LewistownMacombFarmingtonIllini CentralMetamoraSouthern
2000AbingdonPittsfieldMacombMetamoraFarmingtonMonmouth
1999CantonAbingdonFarmingtonMacombPittsfieldMonmouth
1998WarsawAbingdonQuincy Notre DameMonmouthKnoxvillePittsfield
1997FarmingtonQuincy Notre DamePittsfieldIllini CentralRochelleWarsaw
1996Stephen DecaturWarsawFarmingtonIllini CentralPittsfieldCanton
1995PittsfieldWarsawStephen DecaturCantonAbingdonRochelle
1994PittsfieldMacombPayson-SeymourAbingdonFarmingtonHamilton
1993MacombMetamoraHamiltonFarmingtonWarsaw
1992MetamoraHamiltonFarmingtonAbingdonMacomb
1991WarsawPittsfieldBushnell-Prairie CityMidwest CentralCanton
1990CantonIllini CentralPittsfieldEast PeoriaMetamora
1989PittsfieldMacombEast PeoriaMetamoraIllini Central
1988Bushnell-Prairie CityPayson-SeymourPittsfieldEast PeoriaMonmouth
1987East PeoriaMacombPittsfieldMason CityHamilton
1986HamiltonCantonEast PeoriaOrionRock Island Alleman
1985PittsfieldWarsawCantonPrincetonMason City
1984PittsfieldPrincetonMason CityEast PeoriaMacomb
1983HamiltonQuincy Notre DameEast PeoriaAbingdonPrinceton
1982Quincy Notre DameHamiltonPittsfieldMacombEast Peoria
1981MonmouthQuincy Notre DameJacksonvilleCantonCamp Pt Central
1980Quincy Notre DameLewistownChicago St. BenedictKewaneeCanton
1979KewaneeMacombMonmouthChicago St. BenedictPrinceton
1978East PeoriaSoutheasternPittsfieldPrincetonSherrard
1977KewaneeGeneseoQuincy Notre DameRockridgePittsfield
1976Quincy Notre DameFenton-BensonvilleKewaneeWinchesterMacomb
1975Bushnell-Prairie CityQuincy Notre DameFenton-BensonvilleMacombCamp Pt Central
1974Chicago St. BenedictQuincy Notre DameMonmouthMortonBushnell-Prairie City
1973Peoria BerganMonmouthRockridgeMacombSherrard
1972Peoria BerganMacombPittsfieldCarthageRockridge
1971MacombEast PeoriaCarthageBushnell-Prairie CityBeardstown
1970Peoria BerganEast PeoriaCantonMacombWestern High
1969Peoria BerganEast PeoriaChicago DunbarMonmouthMacomb
1968East PeoriaRich CentralCarthageBushnell-Prairie CityCamp Pt Central
1967Western HighCarthageCamp Pt CentralMonmouthNorthwestern
1966NorthwesternMonmouthWestern HighCarthage
1965AledoMonmouthWestern HighUnityGalva
1964RushvilleHavana
1963Western HighHavanaRushvillePeoria Spalding
1962Western HighHavanaAugustaBowenV.I.T.
1961Western HighHavanaBeardstownBowenCuba
1960HavanaWestern HighBrown CountyBeardstownAugusta
1959HavanaAugustaCamp Pt CentralWestern High
1958LewistownWestern HighHavanaRushville
1957Quincy Notre DameHavanaWestern HighLewistown
1956Quincy Notre DameWestern HighAbingdonAugusta
1955Quincy Notre DameHavanaCarthageWestern High
1954Mason CityHavanaAugustaCarthage
1953AstoriaHavanaAugustaWestern High
1952HavanaMacombCarthageMason City
1951Western HighMacombCarthageAbingdon
1950Mason CityGriggsvilleWestern HighAthens
1949AthensHavanaWestern HighMacomb
1948Western HighGood HopeMacombCuba
1947MonmouthWestern HighHavanaAledo
1946FarmingtonLewistownWestern HighMacomb

Past Tournament MVPs

 MVP NameTeam
2019Nate HenryRockridge
2018Drake HammelWest Hancock
2017Logan DorethyWest Hancock
2016Cooper SmithCanton
2015Gentry WhitemanRockridge
2014Bryan HeathRockridge
2013Ethan HappRockridge
2012Martel HunterMonmouth-Roseville
2011Dalton HooverPittsfield
2010Dalton HooverPittsfield
2009Jordan FoutsCanton
2008Tyler HarrisWestern (Barry)
2007Ben GillenMonmouth-Roseville
2006Matt BurenMacomb
2005Matt BurenMacomb
2004Brock EdrisCarthage
2003Wes EmbertonCanton
2002Chad CoxMacomb
2001Nate KosterLewistown
2000Mike FitchPittsfield
1999Barry WelshAbingdon
1998Jason EdwinWarsaw
1997Seth NelsonFarmington
1996Tarice BrysonStephen Decatur
1995Jamie ReelPittsfield
1994Raam JaniMacomb
1993Brad DuBoisMetamora
1992Aaron ZobristMetamora
1991Billie BaveryWarsaw
1990David McGinnisIllini Central
1989Ty MargenthalerMacomb
1988tDerek BantaPayson-Seymour
1988tFred ServenBushnell-Prairie City
1987Ty MargenthalerMacomb
1986Shannon PritchardCanton
1985Steve RothertWarsaw
1984Tim FischerPittsfield
1983Bob SiedelAbingdon
1982Dan McCaugheyQuincy Notre Dame
1981Mike SiebersQuincy Notre Dame
1980Joe ColemanLewistown
1979Rocky OwensMacomb
1978Scott PrudhoeEast Peoria
1977Dave AndersonGeneseo
1976Roy SachseFenton
1975Bart ArthurBushnell-Prairie City
1974Robert MiddletonChicago St. Benedict
1973Tony MooreMacomb
1972Tony MooreMacomb
1971Tony MooreMacomb
1970tBob SchilcksupPeoria Bergan
1970tMark DohnerV.I.T.
1969Tom HowePeoria Bergan
1968Stan ManualEast Peoria
1967Kent WildrickCarthage
1966Alan RoseBushnell-Prairie City
1965Allen FritschelWestern High
1964Robert LuntRushville
1963Bob SwigrisSpalding
1962Gail KnappenbergerWestern High
1961Trevor TolandWestern High
1960Trevor TolandWestern High
1959Larry HilandAugusta
1958Larry KrulacLewistown
1957Bill KurzQuincy Notre Dame
1956John FlynnQuincy Notre Dame
1955Jim McCaugheyQuincy Notre Dame
1954Gene MorseHavana
1953Gene MorseHavana
1952Charles PittmanHavana

Recent All-Tournament Teams

2019

Ryan Adolphson – Abingdon-Avon
Sam Allen – Macomb
Drake Hammel – West Hancock
Trevor Heffren – Eureka
Nathan Hendricker – Brown County
Nate Henry – Rockridge
Ben Martin – Farmington
Landon Obert – Liberty
Coltin Quagliano – Wethersfield
Jaden Rutledge – Farmington

2018

Ryan Adolphson – Abingdon-Avon
Cade Beekman – Lewistown
Payton Dooley – West Hancock
Drake Hammel – West Hancock
Ben Higgins – Macomb
Lane Ippsensen – Camp Pt Central
Jaden Rutledge – Farmington
Cam Scott – Illini Bluffs
Jamony Skinner – Monmouth-Roseville
Keegan Zimmerman – Eureka

2017

Ryan Adolphson – Abingdon-Avon
Jarod DePriest – Farmington
Logan Dorethy – West Hancock
Darian Drake – Brown County
Carter Fayhee – Macomb
Kennedy Gooding – Illini West
Drake Hammel – West Hancock
Lane Ippensen – Camp Pt Central
Riley Langford – West Hancock
Cam Scott – Illini Bluffs

2016

Taylor Bruninga – Illini Bluffs
Carter Fayhee – Macomb
Carson Frakes – Rockridge
Eric Higgs – Farmington
Lucas Ketcham – Canton
Korbyn Personett – Pittsfield
Nick Reel – Pittsfield
Cooper Smith – Canton
Ben Stipp – Abingdon-Avon
Gentry Whiteman – Rockridge

2015

Taylor Bruninga – Illini Bluffs
Logan Dorethy – West Hancock
Carson Frakes – Rockridge
Sam Gillen – Monmouth-Roseville
Grant Hannant – Macomb
Will LeGrande – Lewistown
Korbyn Personett – Pittsfield
Cole Wellman – Liberty
Gentry Whiteman – Rockridge
Reed Wolfmeyer – Liberty

2014

Nolan Ard – Illini West
Bryan Heath – Rockridge
Jacob Billeter – Macomb
Justin Burdess – Lewistown
Nate Kennell – Metamora
Josh Dixon – Metamora
George Foust – Illini Bluffs
Taylor Heimann – Camp Pt Central
Colton Mellinger – Illini West
Korbyn Personett – Pittsfield

2013

Zach Gilsan – Abingdon-Avon
Ethan Happ – Rockridge
Bryan Heath – Rockridge
Martel Hunter – Monmouth-Roseville
Joe Kennell – Metamora
Nate Kennell – Metamora
Blake Lowderman – Macomb
Devon Rings – West Hancock
Hunter Rhodes – Canton
Tate Taufer – Eureka

2012

Tianen Chen – Metamora
Jared Entwistle – Illini Central
Zach Gilsan – Abingdon-Avon
Jackson Grieves – Metamora
Brody Gronewold – Illini West
Paxton Harmon – West Hancock
Bryan Heath – Rockridge
Martel Hunter – Monmouth-Roseville
Jared McCunn – Eureka
Trayvon Smith – Monmouth-Roseville

2011

Evan McGaughey – Illini West
Nick Heille – Macomb
Alex Gustafson – Pleasant Plains
Paxton Harmon – West Hancock
Dalton Hoover – Pittsfield
Trayvon Smith – Monmouth-Roseville
Alex Walter – Camp Pt Central
Justin Volk – Brown County
Martel Hunter – Monmouth-Roseville
Jackson Grieves – Metamora
Jared Dehm – Metamora
Brody Gronewold – Illini West